Isolation and functional analysis of blood circulating tumor cells in colorectal cancer using modified Telomescan system for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Takumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10626815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
十合 晋作  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80365634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / 血中循環癌細胞 / テロメラーゼ / 予後予測因子 / 治療効果判定 / 大腸がん / 腫瘍マーカー / CTC / テロメア / 遠隔転移 / テロメスキャン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TelomeScan system, developed in Japan,is a method to detect circulating tumor cells (CTC) in peripheral blood by the activity of telomerase which shows high expression in cancer cells. The authors aimed to improve diagnosis of colorectal cancer by CTC detection through application of the TelomeScan system. Density of CTC in blood drawn from each colorectal cancer patients before and after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC). Using this system, more CTCs were detected than with other conventional methods we tested. Density of CTC was seemed to reduced after NACs. It was suggested that CTCs in colorectal cancer should be sensitively detected with the TelomeScan system.