| Project/Area Number |
26462027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石崎 哲央 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00424531)
砂村 眞琴 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (10201584)
杉本 昌弘 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
土田 明彦 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50207396)
久田 将之 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385100)
粕谷 和彦 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (80307313)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 大腸腺腫 / 大腸癌 / 診断 / 唾液 / 尿 / メタボローム / 血清 / スクリーニング / 大腸腫瘍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for the analytical results of the salivary metabolome, the patients with colorectal cancer showed a significant difference to 15 kinds with a healthy subject. the polypous patients showed a significant difference to 18 kinds.Whereas a significant difference only for one kind was confirmed in the patients with polyps and cancer.We were very superior in sensitivity and specificity in patients with colorectal cancer, the patients with polyps, all when we paid our attention to N1-Acetylspermidin.After being a study for the purpose of the screening of the colon cancer and polyp and analyzing it for a healthy subject, as compared with former cancer alone more excellent detection power was obtained in AUC = 0.848.As a result, it is thought to be more likely to detect the presence of the early cancer and polyp which it may not detect by the fecal occult-blood testing under the present conditions to be guessed more