Perioperative Monitoring of Serum RalA Autoantibodies in the Patients Treated with Radical Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Junichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30339155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
牛込 充則  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90408849)
鈴木 孝之  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (10385768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRalA / p53 / 大腸癌 / 血清抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー / SEREX / CEA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Background and Purpose】Anti-RalA-IgG antibodies appear in the serum of cancer patients from the early stages of carcinogenesis. This serum RalA-IgG antibody is developed as a novel biomarker.【Patients and Methods】Preoperative serum and resected specimen were analyzed in 289 patients with colorectal cancer.【Results】 The positive rate of serum RalA-IgG antibody was 14%. The positive rate increased as the stage progression, but the relevance to the prognosis was unclear. Serum antibodies were not correlated with CEA, CA19-9 nor p53 antibodies. Immunostaining of tissues showed a moderate correlation with serum antibody titer.【Conclusion】Serum RalA antibody in the patients with colorectal cancer seems to be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の腫瘍マーカーであるCEA, CA19-9, p53抗体いずれの陰性である約40%の大腸癌症例で一定の陽性率となることから、CEA,CA19-9,p53抗体のいずれとも独立している血清RALA抗体検査の意義がある。血液検査による大腸癌のスクリーニングに寄与するものと思われる。