Interpretation for the mechanism of acquired resistance of EGFR blockade by using cell free DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50307948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 岐博  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40328802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 抗EGFR抗体 / Liquid biopsy / Circulating DNA / Circulating tumor DNA / liquid biopsy / 循環DNA / circulating tumor DNA / circulating DNA / KRAS / 薬剤耐性 / cell free DNA / 2次耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KRAS mutation is detected in circulating cell-free DNA of 10% of patients with KRAS wild colorectal cancer. EGFR blockade has no cyto-reductive effect in those patients. EGFR blockade has cyto-reductive effect in patients with both KRAS and BRAF wild in primary tumor and circulating cell free DNA. KRAS mutation is detected in circulating cell free DNA of 80% of patients who have got acquired resistance to EGFR blockade. Also, BRAF mutation is detected in circulating cell free DNA of 40% of patients who have got acquired resistance to EGFR blockade.