Functional analysis of PTPRK-CD133 regulatory axis in colon cancer progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Souda Hiroaki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器外科, 主任医長 (90261940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下里 修  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ DNA損傷シグナル研究室, 上席研究員 (30344063)
上條 岳彦  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究所長 (90262708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌性幹細胞 / CD133 / PTPRK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a higher expression of receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTPRK) is considered to be a good prognostic factor for the CD133-expressing colon cancer patients, we sought to investigate the functional significance of the PTPRK-CD133 regulatory axis in the malignant properties of colon cancer cells. Based on our present observations, forced expression of CD133 enhanced a xenograft tumor growth of colon cancer cells and knockdown of PTPRK further promoted the CD133-induced tumor formation in vivo. PTPRK is directly implicated in the dephosphorylation of CD133 in human colon cancer cells. Additionally, PTPRK-depletion dramatically stimulated an anti-apoptotic function of Bad through the activation of the oncogenic CD133-AKT pathway, and thereby significantly reduced an anti-tumor drug-induced cell death. Together, our present observations strongly suggest that the PTPRK-CD133 regulatory axis plays a pivotal role in the regulation of colon cancer progression and drug resistance.