Hybrid transplantation technique using stem cells based on liver transplantation from small for size grafts
Project/Area Number |
26462034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川岸 直樹 東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333807) [Withdrawn]
後藤 昌史 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
中西 渉 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (50636024) [Withdrawn]
中西 史 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00547408)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 肝移植 / マージナルドナー / 幹細胞移植 / 細胞移植 / 臓器移植 / 過小グラフト / ハイブリッド移植 / 移植・再生医療 / 門脈圧 / 門脈下大静脈シャント / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞移植ブースト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected mesenchymal stem cells from pigs’ abdominal fat. We made the pig model of liver transplantation from small for size grafts (25%model = posterior section graft). Then, we performed hybrid transplantation based on the small for size liver grafts. Furthermore, we added the shunt from portal vein (PV) to inferior vena cava (IVC) on this small for size grafts to prevent hyper pressure of portal vein. We divided these transplant pigs in two groups. On the non-shunt group; we transplanted this small for size grafts without PV-IVC shunt. On the shunt group; we transplanted this small for size grafts with PV-IVC shunt. As a result, survival rate and microcirculation were improved on the shunt group. But this experiment revealed that the cell boost hybrid transplantation was difficult in this model because the body condition was too bad. From these results, we made the rat transplant model that was treated with short oxygenated warm perfusion of Krebs-Henseleit buffer and PGE1.