Development of a patient dependent surgical emulator with haptic sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Yukio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10535008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKOHCHI NOBUHIRO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手術シミュレーション / ハプティクス / バーチャルリアリティ / 肝臓 / バーチャルリアリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our original hepatectomy emulator software we developed can represents the real-time deformation of the liver. In this research, we jointly integrated the haptic device. We made a mechanism to expand the balloon to represent the hardness of the liver. We verified the performance of the presentation for the stiffness of the liver using our system. It was possible to express the hardness of the liver with a balloon. In the future, we will vary the hardness of the liver mock-up according to the pressure of the balloon by the degree of liver cirrhosis. In addition to the current horizontal movement of the liver mock-up, we added degrees of freedom in the direction of rotation. The effectiveness of preoperative hepatectomy rehearsal with this emulator system was evaluated by questionnaire survey. 4th to 6th graders of medical students were participated in this survey. The score of the student was high, this system was highly evaluated, and it was useful for medical education.