Establishment of chemotherapeutic strategy focused on the mechanism of c-Met activation in hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARAKO (TANG) Takashi (Wei)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00313213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國土 典宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00205361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / c-Met / 化学療法剤 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of new chemotherapy is required for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) to improve the bad prognosis of patients with unresectable cancer and the frequent recurrence after surgery. In the present study, the effect of c-Met inhibitor on the growth and the invasion of HCC cells was investigated. SU11274, a c-Met inhibitor, was suppressed the proliferation and the invasion of HCC cells in vitro. In addition, the HCC cells treated with SU11274 enhanced its adhesiveness via the up-regulation of e-cadherin. These results suggest that c-Met is a good target for the development of new chemotherapeutic agent.