Analyses of the relevance between microscopic cancer spread of colorectal liver metastases and perioperative chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kiyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20292906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 進藤 潤一  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90701037)
大場 大  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10535529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌肝転移 / 周術期化学療法 / 分子標的治療薬 / 微小転移 / 形態学的腫瘍変化 / 病理学的微小転移 / 遺伝学的微小転移 / 形態学的奏功 / 分子標的薬 / RAS変異 / APC / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micrometastases exists around 20% of colorectal liver metastases (CLM), and preoperative chemotherapy for CLM reduces its frequency. Biologic agents, both anti-VEGF and anti-EGFR antibody, are associated with a decrease in the incidence of microscopic cancer spread beyond a width of 1 mm from the main lesion. Furthermore, in predicting the frequency and distribution of micrometastases around CLM the morphologic change in preoperative computed tomography is more favorable than the traditional tumor size-based criteria.
In patients with suboptimal morphologic response to preoperative chemotherapy for CLM, taking surgical margin more than 1mm prolongs surgical outcome. However, patients with optimal morphologic response show very good prognosis regardless of whether surgical margin is over 1mm or not, and the current study suggested the hepatic surgery with histological positive surgical margin can be acceptable, where necessary, in those patients with marginally resectable disease.