Development of a photodynamic therapy using Indocyanine green dye and near-infrared laser for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Junichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50328118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Yoshinori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733390)
Research Collaborator URANO Yasuteru
KOKUDO Takashi
SHIRATA Chikara
KIRITANI Sho
SATO Masamitsu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / indocyanine green / 光線力学的治療 / 光線力学療法 / Indocyanine green / 近赤外光 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed, a new anti-cancer treatment, the photodynamic therapy (PDT) using Indocyanine green (ICG) and near-infrared (NIR) laser for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, a molecular mechanism underlying this effect needs to be elucidated. HuH-7 cells, a well-differentiated human HCC cell line, were transplanted subcutaneously into BALB/c-nu/nu mice. ICG was administered 24h before NIR irradiation. The irradiation was performed by 823-nm NIR laser. The temperature of HuH-7 xenografts rose to 49C. The cell toxicity of ICG-NIR was inhibited by cooling sheet. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) production was detected in vitro and in vivo, and the ROS production was inhibited under with a cooling sheet. Repeat NIR irradiation increased the cell toxicity. The mean tumor volume growth on day 9 was significantly suppressed (p<0.01). Apoptosis of HCC cells after ICG-NIR PDT is caused by heat production mediated ROS production. Repeated ICG-NIR irradiation improves the anti-tumor effect.