The impact of liver graft preservation using perfluorocarbon in donation after cardiac death liver transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Tadahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (90719949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
藤本 康弘  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80335281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心停止肝移植 / Perfluorocarbon / 心停止ドナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of donation after cardiac death (DCD) liver transplantation is worse compared with that of donation after brain death liver transplantation due to the long hypoxic period of donor warm ischemic time. Perfluorocarbon (PFC) is a compound with high oxygen carrying capacity. We investigated the impact of improved graft oxygenation provided by PFC addition on liver ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) and survival after DCD liver transplantation. Biochemical and histopathologic analysis showed that liver graft preservation with PFC attenuated liver IRI. Graft preservation with PFC improved postoperative survival. We are planning further investigations about the impact of PFC on ischemic cholangiopathy.