Function analysis of exosome derived from hepatocellular carcinoma cells under hypoxia for tumor angiogenesis, invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00572554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 浩昭  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10294050)
小林 省吾  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (30452436)
富丸 慶人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70528570)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 血管新生 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to clarify function of exosomes secreted from hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cells under hypoxia to angiogenesis. Two human HCC cell lines (PLC/PRF/5 and HuH7) and human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) were used. Exosomes derived from HCC cells were added to HUVECs and we evaluate their angiogenic activity. We also evaluated the expression of miR-155 in the exosomes from 40 patients with HCC. Exosomes under hypoxia remarkably enhanced tube formation of HUVECs, compared with exosomes under normxia or control. Both cellular and exosomal miR-155 was significantly up-regulated under hypoxic conditions. Knockdown of miR-155 in HCC cells attenuated the promotion of tube formation by exosomes under hypoxia. High expression of exosomal miR-155 was significantly correlated with early recurrence. These results suggest that exosomes derived from HCC cells under hypoxia promotes angiogenesis, and that exosomal miR-155 may be target of molecular therapy for HCC.