Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury in Fatty Liver Is Mediated by Activated NADPH Oxidase 2 in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Mizuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30546461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 雄二  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30325526)
調 憲  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264025)
内山 秀昭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70380425)
吉住 朋晴  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
池上 徹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80432938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 温虚血再灌流障害 / 温阻血再灌流傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver rats underwent surgically induced partial hepatic ischemia followed by reperfusion. The overall survival rate after I/R was lower in rats with fatty livers than with normal livers. Necrotic area and the concentrations of 8-hydroxy-2′-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), TNFα, and IL-6 were higher in fatty liver tissue than in normal liver tissue. The number of p47phox-positive cells was significantly higher in fatty liver tissue than in normal liver tissue after reperfusion and peaked 24 hours after reperfusion. The number of TLR-4 positive cells was significantly higher in fatty liver tissue than in normal liver tissue after reperfusion and peaked 4 and 24 hours after reperfusion coupled with a decreased number of high-mobility group box 1-positive hepatocytes. Apocynin significantly improved the survival rate, necrotic area, and concentrations of 8-hydroxy-2′-deoxyguanosine, TNFα, and IL-6. The protective effect of apocynin on fatty livers was greater than on normal livers.