Clinical implication of Farnesoid-X-receptor agonist in liver regeneration after hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90363514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 弘尚  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40573621)
別府 透  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70301372)
林 洋光  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80625773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFXR agonist / 肝再生 / 肝切除 / FXR / 胆汁酸 / Farnesoid受容体X
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse model of 70 % hepatectomy was established. Protocol was prepared for the experiment with FXR agonist. In clinical experiment with paraffin embedded section, immunohistochemistry was performed with FXR antibody (PPMX corp., Clone No. A9033A). Staining pattern was appropriate and nuclear localization of FXR was confirmed. On the other hand, nuclear localization of FXR in more than 50% of hepatocytes in background liver was seen in almost all samples (n > 50). Therefore, it was hard to assign them into two groups with/without FXR activation. Other methodology is required for evaluating activation status of FXR in hepatocytes.