reventive and ameliorative effects of chymase inhibitor and MMP inhibitor on sinusoidal obstruction syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Koji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70531896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 真司  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキマーゼ / MMP / 肝類洞閉塞症候 / 阻害薬 / 予防 / 治療 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / モノクロタリン / 酸化ストレス / 肝細胞壊死 / 肥満細胞 / TNF-α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of chymase inhibitor and matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) inhibitor were evaluated in monocrotaline-induced sinusoidal obstruction syndrome (SOS) mice. Both hepatic chymase activity and MMP-9 level were significantly augmented 2 days after monocrotaline administration. Significant increases of plasma AST and ALT were significantly decreased by chymase and MMP inhibitors, and the ratio of hepatic necrotic area was also significantly attenuated. Chymase-dependent MMP-9 augmentation was involved in the development of SOS, and chymase and MMP inhibitors were useful for prevention of the development of SOS.