The function of hemidesmosome related proteins in cholangiocarcinoma and its application for the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uyama Naoki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70402873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯室 勇二  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30252018)
鈴村 和大  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50434949)
藤元 治朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
平野 公通  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90340968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / hemidesmosome / desmosome / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) tissues, immunoreactivity for hemidesmosome related proteins such as plectin, integrin α6, integrin β4, integrin β1, Bp180, CD151, was found in cancer cells. Immunoreactivity for desmosome related proteins such as desmoglein-3, -4, desmocoilin, desmoplakin was also found in cancer cells. In in vitro experiments, among these proteins, integrinβ1 and desmoplakin were found to be related cell proliferation. Reduction of integrinβ1 or desmoplakin in ICC cell lines by SiRNA transfection reduced cell proliferation ability f ICC cell lines . Reduction of integrin β1 expression also reduced phosphorylation of FAK and p42p44MAPK, indicating that Integrin β1 may be involved in proliferation of ICC cell lines through activating FAK and p42p44MAPK.