Development of a novel agent for ultrasound which can show engarftment of transplanted islets and eraly discovery of neuroendocrinal tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Naoaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50431565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 豪  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10636955)
小玉 哲也  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵島移植 / 超音波検査 / 膵内分泌腫瘍 / 造影剤 / 微小気泡 / 膵神経内分泌腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation is a cellular replacement therapy for severe diabetes mellitus. For the success of islet transplantation, it is important to engraft many transplanted islets. However, there are no examinations to evaluate the conditions of transplanted islets directly. Recently, many trials for evaluating the engraftment of islets using imaging examinations have been done. In this study, we tried to evaluate the engraftment and condition of transplanted islets using enhancement ultrasonography, and clarified that echogenicity of the transplanted mouse islets into diabetic mice was increased after injection of contrast agent, and correlation between the echogenicity and metabolic function of the diabetic mice. These findings revealed the possibility of the enhanced ultrasonography for evaluating the engraftment and condition of transplanted islets.