| Project/Area Number |
26462055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
坂田 純 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70447605)
滝沢 一泰 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30706437)
高野 可赴 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30606306)
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 5-ALA / 光線力学診断 / アミノレブリン酸 / PEPT-1 / PEPT-2 / 化学療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preoperative administration of 5-ALA induces fluorescence of specimens in pancreatic cancer. Fifteen pancreatic cancer patients were preoperatively given 5-ALA and fluorescence patterns of their specimen were observed. We categorized to three patterns (Category 0; no fluorescence, Category 1; fluorescence in spotted or small area, Category 2; fluorescence in whole area). The survival rate of the patients was significantly higher in Category 2 group than in category 0 and 1 group. The experiments using pancreatic cancer cell lines showed that 5-ALA induced fluorescence intensity is correlated to the response rate to gemcitabine.