| Project/Area Number |
26462056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
皆川 昌広 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10464009)
高野 可赴 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30606306)
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
亀山 仁史 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40626420)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 簇出 / 増殖能 / アポトーシス / 膵癌 / 細胞増殖活性 / Ki-67 / TUNEL / AE1/AE3染色 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor budding is a prognostic factor in PDAC. Budding cancer cells in AE1/AE3 immunostaining were counted significantly more than in HE staining (P < 0.001). High grade budding evaluated with both standard HE and AE1/AE3 staining correlated significantly with poor overall survival and the histological grade. Multivariate analysis revealed that the margin status, lymph node metastasis, the high grade budding with proliferative potency assessed by AE1/AE3 and Ki-67 double immunostaining were independent prognostic factors. The cumulative 2-year survival rates were 63.6% for patients with negative immunostaining of tumor budding for Ki-67, 46.9% for patients with positive of low grade budding and 0% for patients with positive of high grade budding (P < 0.001).The average percentage of cases showing Ki-67 positivity was 73% and the average percentage of cases showing TUNEL positivity was only 7%, suggesting decreased apoptosis at the budding cancer cells at invasive front of the tumor.