Reconstruction of pancreatic cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU KAZUYA  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (50335353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 裕一  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵臓がん / がん幹細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 膵臓外科学 / 微小環境 / 膵臓癌 / 癌微小環境 / iPS / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer shows an aggressive phenotype with a dismal prognosis despite of multimodal therapy. Notably, neural invasion is a life-threatening problem. In this study, we aimed to reconstruct microenvironment around pancreatic cancer cells. First, we developed novel mouse pancreatic cancer stem cells by introducing mutated KRAS, mutated p53, and CDK4 oncogenes common in human pancreatic cancer to mouse pancreatic stem/progenitor cells. Then, we established co-culture system between multipotent stem cells and pancreatic cancer cells. We found that both mouse embryonic stem cells and human induced pluripotent stem cells could differentiate into neural cells such as neuron or glia cells in vitro and in vivo. These results indicate that this system might be potent tool to develop novel treatment strategy for pancreatic cancer.