Nerve growth factor expression and perineural invasion in bile carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kenichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (60379873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 義昭  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (10263683)
橋本 泰司  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (50423380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIYAMA EISO  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆管癌 / 神経周囲浸潤 / Nerve Growth Factor / NGF / neurotrophic factor / 発生モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the impact of intratumoral nerve growth factor expression in resected extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma on survival.Intratumoral nerve growth factor expression was investigated immunohistochemically in 112 patients with resected extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.High and low nerve growth factor expression was observed in 62 (55%) and 50 (45%) patients, respectively. For all 112 patients, no significant correlation was found between nerve growth factor expression and presence of perineural invasion (P = 0.942). Moreover, nerve growth factor expression was not associated with recurrence-free survival (P = 0.861) and overall survival (P = 0.973).
Intratumoral nerve growth factor expression is not associated with perineural invasion or recurrence-free and overall survival in patients with resected extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.