Regulation of extracellular matrix remodeling induced by stellate cells and immune cells in the pancreatic tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NABAE Toshinaga  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10467889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前山 良  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10611668)
宮坂 義浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40507795)
真鍋 達也  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60546464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / リモデリング / 膵星細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 低酸素環境 / PLOD2 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / コラーゲンマトリックス / 好中球 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism and contribution of stellate cells and immune cells in of remodeling extracellular matrix of pancreatic cancer. We isolated activated stellate cells (PSCs) from human pancreatic cancer and analyzed the structure of collagen matrix produced by PSCs. Under hypoxic condition, the alignment of collagen fiber became parallel and enhanced motility of pancreatic cancer. We identified PLOD2 as a major collagen modifying enzyme under hypoxia. We also identified collagen matrix produced by PSCs was denser and stiffer than that of adipose tissue derived stromal cells, which means heterogeneity of stromal cells in pancreatic cancer influences mechanical structure of extracellular matrix in pancreatic cancer.