Management of pancreatic cancer liver metastasis through investigating the mechanism of formation and remodeling its microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hayato  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40611281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前山 良  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10611668)
田中 雅夫  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
江上 拓哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
真鍋 達也  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60546464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 肝転移 / 間質リモデリング / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new therapeutic strategy targeting the specific cell population and its molecular mechanism.
Microarray analysis revealed the lower miR-5100 expression in the highly metastatic pancreatic cancer cell, and we found the fact that the expression of PODXL, a target gene of miR-5100, correlates with the patients’ survival and the frequency of liver metastasis. PODXL knock down in the pancreatic cancer cell decreased its aggressive phenotype, suggesting that PODXL is a potential therapeutic target to inhibit liver metastasis.
Further, observation of the liver and lung metastasis mouse model revealed the fact that liver metastases contains significantly more α-SMA positive stromal cells than lung metastases.