Elucidation of selection mechanism of disseminated cancer cells in metastatic organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU Manabu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80529876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江上 拓哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
真鍋 達也  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60546464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 肝転移 / CD110 / トロンボポエチン(TPO) / ERK / MYC / 癌幹細胞 / トロンボポエチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of liver metastasis of pancreatic cancer, we focused on thrombopoietin (TPO) and its receptor CD 110 in pancreatic cancer.
In resected specimens of pancreatic cancer, high expression of CD110 was an independent poor prognostic factor and independent predictor of liver metastasis. Inhibition of CD110 expression in pancreatic cancer cells significantly reduced migration / invasion ability of pancreatic cancer cells. In CD110-positive pancreatic cancer cells, ERK and MYC were activated by TPO administration, and cell proliferation was increased. These results suggested that TPO - CD110 - ERK - MYC signal might be involved in liver metastasis in pancreatic cancer.