| Project/Area Number |
26462066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前山 良 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10611668)
三浦 大典 九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (40532627)
真鍋 達也 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60546464)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | MALDI-MSI / Energy Charge / 凍結組織アレイ / バイオマーカー探索 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Six frozen tissue microarray(fTMA)blocks were constructed using 119 breast tissue sections from 99 patients, carcinoma, normal areas of individual tissues were confirmed by histology. We detected 1,915 endogenous metabolite peaks by direct tissue MALDI-MSI analysis of breast carcinoma fTMAs. Among them,185 commonly detected peaks were subjected to further analysis,and 88.6% of peaks from carcinoma tissues were significantly different, 92.7% of which showed higher than normal intensities. We further identified 18 metabolites related to energy metabolism such as ATP. Comparing metabolite profiles from carcinoma and normal tissues, we found that the EC and the sum of AXP were significantly higher in cancerous tissues than normal tissues, but there were no significant differences between lymph node metastasis, histological type or tumor size. Comparing tumor subtypes, a higher EC was observed in ER+/HER2- tumors than other subtypes, but AXP showed no significant differences among subtypes.