| Project/Area Number |
26462067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
又木 雄弘 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 特任講師 (10444902)
前村 公成 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398292)
新地 洋之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60284874)
夏越 祥次 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | リンパ節転移 / リンパ節微小環境 / 上皮間葉移行 / 血行性転移 / 炎症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. M2-tumor associated macrophages those differentiated to immunosuppression increase lymphangiogenesis and promote lymphatic metastasis in pancreatic cancer.TAM that express folate receptor-β play important roles in invasion and metastasis via angiogenesis in pancreatic cancer.2. Pretreatment serum CA 19-9 and DUPAN-2 levels, and expression of p53 and PDGFR-β in the primary tumor are predictors of hematogenous metastasis; and important factors for determination of therapeutic strategy for pancreatic cancer.3.MicroRNA screening using a next-generation sequencer revealed that FZP36L2 which is regulated by microRNA-375 increase invasive ability of pancreatic cancer cells and promote tumor progression.4. We identify a novel metastasis suppressor gene HMP 19 by genome-wide shRNA screening using non-metastatic pancreatic cancer cell line and revealed the mechanisms of inhibition of progression and invasion.