CD133 dependent signals and microRNAs in cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shyuichiro  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 准教授 (60199841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 尊身  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80171411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD133 / 癌幹細胞 / 膵臓癌 / マイクロRNA / 上皮間葉転換 (EMT) / Slug / HIF-1 / miR-30 / microRNA / HIF-1alpha / EMT / mTOR複合体 / シグナル伝達 / 膵癌幹細胞 / mTOR / Hedgehog / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular function of CD133 in the maintenance of cancer stem cells has not been elucidated. The CD133+ population of Capan-1 pancreatic cancer cell line exhibits cancer stem cell (CSC)-like properties. We established a CD133+ cell-rich subline from Capan-1 cells. Using this subline and the CD133 knocked down cells, we have shown that CD133 facilitates epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in pancreatic cancer cells. The protein level of EMT regulating transcription factor Slug and the miR-30 family of microRNA level are increased in CD133+ cells, and the expression of these factors can enhance mesenchymal phenotype. In addition, the protein level of HIF-1alpha, which plays a major role in cancer cell survival and aggressiveness in hypoxia, increases in CD133+ cells and may enhance the mesenchymal phenotype.