Relationship between pancreatic cancer and adiponectin
Project/Area Number |
26462071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Masaji Tani 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山上 裕機 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190) [Withdrawn]
川井 学 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40398459) [Withdrawn]
岡田 健一 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50407988) [Withdrawn]
廣野 誠子 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60468288) [Withdrawn]
清水 敦史 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00637910) [Withdrawn]
宮澤 基樹 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549734) [Withdrawn]
三宅 亨 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70581924)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 線維化 / 大腸癌 / αーSMA / adiponectin / 線維芽細胞 / 発癌 / アディポネクチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibrosis is the important factors for fibrous adhesion in fatty patients, and pancreatic cancer is fibrous tumor. Therefore, we performed preliminary study of both serum adiponectin concentration and influence of fibrosis. Preoperative serum adiponectin concentration was 8.6+/-10.9μg/ml and they were decreased after operation. On the other hands, we estimated fibrosis at the positive area using αSMA. When cut-off value of αSMA positive cells was 20%, patients with low αSMA positive cells (<20%) significantly demonstrated poor survival than high αSMA patients (p<0.05). Fibrosis is the independent risk factor of the cancer survival.