Model to predict the risk of intra-abdominal abscess after pancreaticoduodenectomy by analysis of cytokine in bile
Project/Area Number |
26462072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Manabu 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40398459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 敦史 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00637910)
山上 裕機 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
岡田 健一 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50407988)
谷 眞至 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60236677) [Withdrawn]
廣野 誠子 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60468288)
宮澤 基樹 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549734)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膵頭十二指腸切除術 / 術後合併症 / 胆汁 / サイトカイン / 網羅的解析 / 胆道ドレナージ / 胆汁中サイトカイン / 胆管ドレナージ / 膵切除 / 膵切除後合併症 / 診断法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim is to evaluate the impact of cytokine to predict intra-abdominal abscess after pancreaticoduodenectomy by analysis of cytokine in bile. Cytokine including IL-1α、IL-1β、IL-4、IL-6、IL-8、IL-10、IL-13、MCP-1、IFN-γ、TNF-α in bile which was collected intraoperatively were measured by global analysis. Levels of IL-1α、IL-1β、IL-4、and TNF-α in bile of patients with intra-abdominal abscess after pancreaticoduodenectomy were significantly higher than those of patients without intra-abdominal abscess. Furthermore studies should be required to detect cut-off levels of IL-1α、IL-1β、IL-4、and TNF-α in bile to predict the risk of intra-abdominal abscess after pancreaticoduodenectomy.