3D Virtual reality imaging system for surgical simulation and surgical planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOHRI Toshio  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10261918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 隆史  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90308221)
盛川 浩志  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90386673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆管癌 / 膵癌 / 仮想現実感 / 3次元画像 / 画像呈示システム / 手術シミュレーション / 3D画像 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 胆道癌 / 3D映像 / 血管合併切除 / 画像抽出 / segmentation / 3DCG / OsiriX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used virtual reality (or augmented reality) imaging system as a novel approach to clarify the 3D surgical anatomy of the pancreas, bile duct, and major vessels. 3D virtual reality images were generated with 3D imaging software application OsiriX. OsiriX is a useful application that allows creation of 3D imaging model. We created surface-rendered virtual reality images derived from a computer reconstruction of the cross-sectional magnetic resonance imaging or multi-detector computed tomography. 3D Virtual reality imaging could demonstrate not only major vessels but also the bile duct around the pancreas and liver. 3D Virtual reality images was useful for surgical simulation and surgical planning of resection of cholangiocarcinoma and pancreatic cancer.