The biological role and signal pathway of Stat5 in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70449263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 陽子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20363187)
内田 英二  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70176684)
石渡 俊行  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90203041)
Research Collaborator Korc Murray  Indiana University School of Medicine IU, Department of Medicine, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / STAT5 / 接着 / 浸潤 / ゲムシタビン抵抗性 / STAT5b / STAT5b / ゲムシタビン / 抗癌剤感受性 / アポトーシス / Bcl-xL / 浸潤能 / 接着能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, expressions of signal transducers and activators of transcription 5a/5b (STAT5a/5b) mRNA and protein were detected in eight kinds of pancreatic cancer cells. STAT5a/5b in pancreatic cancer cells is constitutively activated. STAT5b shRNA clones in PANC-1 cells exhibited reduced chemoresistance against gemcitabine compared to sham. STAT5b shRNA clones in PANC-1 cells were more sensitive to the proapoptotic actions of gemcitabine, as evidenced by PARP and cleaved caspase 3 activation. Gemcitabine also significantly reduced Bcl-xL levels in the STAT5b shRNA-expressing cells. STAT5a/5b shRNA clones in PANC-1 exhibited reduced adhesion, and invasion These findings suggest that STAT5b confers gemcitabine chemoresistance and STAT5a/5b promotes cell adherence and invasiveness in pancreatic cancer cells. Targeting STAT5a/5b may lead to novel therapeutic strategies for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.