Identification of PKM as a target for pancreatic cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kuniharu  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (00375073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 賢一  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (10282055)
田沼 延公  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / ピルビン酸キナーゼ / 癌代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the role of PKM2 in the development of pacreatic cancer. We will identify PKM2 as a good target for anti-pancreatic cancer therapy. We analyzed the molecular mechanisms of PKM2 using pancreatic cancer tissue and pancreatic cancer cell lines. As a result, we demonstrated that PKM2 promotes panceratic cancer cell growth through Warburg effect.