Reprogramming and re-differentiation of invariant NKT cells for pancreatic cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yasushi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (40364781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 エイ  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (00643719)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外科 / 膵臓 / がん / 免疫 / 再生免疫学 / 免疫療法 / 細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vα24 invariant natural killer T (iNKT) cells are a subset of T lymphocytes implicated in the regulation of broad immune responses. Reduced iNKT cell numbers and function have been observed in many patients with cancer. To recover these numbers, we reprogrammed human iNKT cells to pluripotency and then re-differentiated them into regenerated iNKT cells in vitro through an IL-2/IL-15-based optimized cytokine combination. The re-differentiated iNKT cells showed proliferation and IFN-γ production in response to α-galactosylceramide, induced dendritic cell maturation and downstream activation of cytotoxic T lymphocytes, and exhibited NKG2D- and DNAM-1-mediated NK cell-like cytotoxicity against cancer cell lines.
The immunological features of re-differentiated iNKT cells and their unlimited availability from induced pluripotent stem cells offer a potentially effective immunotherapy against pancreatic cancer.