Clinical significance of the exosome detected in the pancreatic juice in the setting of preoperative chemoradiation therapy for pancreatic adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidenori  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (90601120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸橋 繁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20362725)
手島 昭樹  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40136049)
冨田 裕彦  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任部長 (60263266)
井岡 達也  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (70501815)
秋田 裕史  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (70528463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / エクソソーム / 術前化学放射線療法 / 効果予測 / 集学的治療 / 治療抵抗性 / マイクロRNA / 治療効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the clinical significance of the exosome obtained in the pancreatic juice in the setting of preoperative chemoradiation therapy for pancreatic cancer (PC). First, we revealed that the pancreatic juice contains the exosome suitable quality for the analysis of mRNA and miRNA expression and that those exosome could be extracted from the pancreatic juice obtained during ERCP under various conditions. Second, we extracted the exosomes from the serum obtained from the patient with PC who were treated by preoperative chemoradiation therapy, and micro RNAs in those exosome were assessed using the micro RNA array. We identified several miRNAs (including mir-22,mir-122,and mir-320) that were significantly associated with the prognosis. Further investigation is planned to assess the biological significance of those miRNAs obtained from the pancreatic juice with the special attention to predict the therapeutic effect of preoperative treatment for PC.