| Project/Area Number |
26462081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 俊 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
坂本 裕昭 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30611115)
兵藤 一行 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60201729)
宮内 卓 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60222329)
松下 昌之助 筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70359579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / 放射光微小血管撮影法 / シアストレス / 好感度放射光微小血管造影 / シアーストレス / 肺血管拡張薬 / 高感度放射光微小血管造影 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously established a synchrotron radiation pulmonary micro-angiography (SRPA) in an in-vivo rat model. In this study, we aimed to qualify micro-vascular remodeling in crotaline induced pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) rats. To determine the association of endothelial function to the vascular remodeling, local expression of endotheline-1(ET-1), endothelial nitric oxide synthase(eNOS) was evaluated by immunohistochemical staining. Microvascular density measured by SRPA was significantly decreased in the PAH rats. eNOS expression was decreased and ET-1 expression was increased significantly in the PAH rats. SRPA is a useful method to visualize decreased and narrowed pulmonary micro-vasculature in the PAH rats. Increased ET-1 expression may contribute to a proliferation and remodeling of pulmonary arterioles. Also, decreased eNOS expression may associate with vasospasm of pulmonary arterioles induced by endothelial dysfunction due to increased shear stress in PAH.