The effect of interleukin-11 in a donation after circulatory death heart model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Hiroki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 護郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20314312)
石田 敬一  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (40375671)
藤尾 慈  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20359839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIL-11 / 心筋保護効果 / サイトカイン療法 / 心臓血管外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Objective> The effect of IL-11 on warm ischemia was examined using a rat Langendorff heart model. <Method> Rats were allocated into IL-11-treated and untreated groups. Both groups were subjected to 25 min of warm ischemia followed by 60 min of reperfusion. The functional recovery of the reperfused heart was compared. Coronary effluents were collected to measure myocardial biomarkers. Myocardial necrosis and apoptosis were quantified using electron microscopy and staining techniques. <Results> The IL-11 group showed better contractile performance indicating improved recovery. The biomarkers were not significantly different. Electron microscopy revealed partial necrosis in both groups, but apoptosis was not present in either group. <Conclusion> IL-11 treatment improved the contractile performance of the heart subjected warm ischemia. This may be due to the alleviation of necrosis caused by IL-11, but another mechanism eliciting the cytokine's cytoprotective function may exist.