The establishment and analysis of congenital heart surgery database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yasutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70562601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 新  群馬県衛生環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70190874)
宮田 裕章  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70409704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / データベース / 小児心臓外科データベース構築 / 小児心臓外科データベース / 海外連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the JCCVSD, we analyzed the preoperative risk factors and constructed a web-based feedback system in September, 2015. In addition, from the analyses of the international databases, we added new input items such as preoperative valve regurgitation and further made improvement in the database. We reported the postoperative survival and risk factor analyses of the surgeries for hypoplastic left heart syndrome in Japan using the database.