Microsimulation of Patients Undergone Aortic Valve Replacement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Abe Tomonobu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20378037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 昌彦  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10322736)
碓氷 章彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
大島 英揮  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40378188)
荒木 善盛  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70437010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工弁 / 心臓弁膜症 / シミュレーション / メタアナリシス / 機械弁 / 出血 / 塞栓 / 弁膜症 / 長期成績 / 合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A meta-analysis of long term results of mechanical valve replacement was performed. We found that the incidence of valve relatred complication was different from western countries. The rate of bleeding complication was much less in Japan compared to western countries. We also performed microsimulation of deaths and complications following valve replacement using numbers obtained from the meta-analysis and found that best valve choice is very different between western countries and Japan. The paper, Influence of characteristics of Japanese patients on the long-term outcomes after aortic valve replacement: results of a microsimulation. received the best achievement award of Japanese society of thoracic surgery.