Development of novel elastic biodegradable material for improve cardiac function with regenerating cardiomyocytes post myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KAZURO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70644665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 碓氷 章彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
大島 英揮  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40378188)
成田 裕司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
緒方 藍歌  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70718311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体吸収材料 / 心臓 / 物理的特性 / 生体材料 / 形状記憶ポリマー / 心筋再生 / 心筋梗塞 / 弾力生体材料 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the biodegradable material for the preservation of the cardiac function to restrict cardiac remodeling post myocardial infarction. We synthesized the biodegradable material with the biochemical with are approved for the usage in Human. And we proved that the ratio of the compounds can change the physical property. Also we identified the most appropriate mechanical property of the material for the heart in Human. The suitable biocompatibility of the material was proven in the transplant into rat hearts.