Study of the autologous endothelialized artificial graft which so not need anticoagulant therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KONUMA TAKESHI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40307559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新保 秀人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70179076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 人工血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpuse of this study is to produce the artificial graft which is endotherialized with autologous tissue and is not necesary of anticoagulant therapy. To produce the endothrized graft, we tried to use bioreactor and the artificial graft combined with bioabsorbable polymer. Endotherized artificial gfart is expected of antibiotic effect and can be good for infection, and patency would be good with or without anticoagurant therapy. To investigate the graft functional and histological evaluation.