The Development of Cryo-Vetrification Method in Human Myoblast Cell Sheet for Propagation of Regeneration Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40570594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 悠基子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10707582)
福嶌 五月  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80596867)
秦 広樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80638198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞シート / ガラス化凍結 / 骨格筋芽細胞 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 再生医療 / 凍結 / 細胞保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the clinically applicable cryopreservation method of skeletal myoblast sheet and iPS cells-derived cardiomyocytes (CMs) sheet. As a result, the vitrified frozen human skeletal myoblast sheet maintained the functionality and structure of cell-sheet. In addition, transplantation of the thawed human myoblast sheet from the vitrified cryopreservation induced the improvement of cardiac function in the myocardial infarction (MI) nude rat.
In the iPS cell-derived CMs, the purity of CMs did not change by the vitrified frozen and the thawing process. The thawed CMs sheet showed spontaneous synchronized beatings. To check the impacts on cardiac performance in vivo, we transplanted the cell sheets of non-cryopreserved CMs and cryopreserved CMs into nude rats with MI. There was no significant difference in the efficiency between the non-cryopreserved and cryopreserved groups, indicating that the efficiency of cryopreserved CMs in vivo was comparable to that of freshly prepared CMs.