Establishment of physiological hemodynamic simulation for optimization of coronary artery bypass grafting anastomosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Kagami  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板谷 慶一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70458777)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冠動脈バイパス術 / 血行動態 / 血流解析 / 仮想手術シミュレーション / CFD / コンピューター血流シミュレーション / 仮想手術 / 一般化モデル / コンピュータ血流シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hemodynamic evaluation system by using mock operation of coronary artery bypass grafting were established and was implemented to clinical settings. Validation was also performed in several cases. The optimal morphology of the anastomoses were confirmed, these findings will contribute to long-term patency of the graft. The research results were presented at conferences and published.