Analysis of cardiac allograft protective effect by HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor and anti-BTLA monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hara Masanori  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (90385849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 雅照  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (60713295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHMG-CoA還元酵素阻害薬 / マウス / 心臓移植 / 拒絶反応 / 冠動脈 / 内膜肥厚 / 制御性T細胞 / プラバスタチン / BTLA / 移植免疫 / 冠動脈内膜肥厚 / 慢性拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects on the graft survival of HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor Pravastatin, an anti-arteriosclerosis drug, in the murine cardiac transplant model. Our models injected intraperitoneally with one dose of 10 µg/day of Pravastatin for 7 days after grafting had the significant prolongation of graft survival and the generation of regulatory T cells. Morphometric analysis showed the suppression of intimal hyperplasia in left coronary arteries of donor B6 heart from Pravastatin-exposed recipients. Moreover, the addition of Pravastatin to allogeneic mix leukocyte culture could inhibit alloproliferation in a dose-dependent manner. This study has been published in Transplantation Proceedings.