Development of a new expandable sheet for surgical correction of pediatric cardiac disorders by biodegradation and inducing tissue restoration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OZAWA HIDEKI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20277156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 慎太郎  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20237811)
中澤 靖元  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20456255)
星賀 正明  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90309154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Ryo  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70334480)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心臓修復材料 / fibroin / 高分子ポリマー / エレクトロスピニング法 / 先天性心疾患 / 外科治療 / 手術材料 / パッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existing sheets widely used in pediatric cardiac surgery often need to be replaced as in reoperation because of degradation, calcification, and infection of the sheets. A new synthetic sheet was developed to solve the problems by optimizing mechanical property and biocompatibility. The sheet was made by electrospinning method using a mixture of silk fibroin (SF) and a synthetic polymer, thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU). Flexibility, water permeability, and suture retention strength of the SF/TPU sheet were excellent and equivalent to the existing sheets. When the SF/TPU sheet was implanted in the canine aorta, the intraluminal surface of the sheet was covered with restored tissue with no calcium deposition and modest inflammatory reaction. There was no sign of patch degradation in short time after the implantation. These favorable features and possible biodegradability of the SF portion warrant a long-term follow-up study.