Influence of DM and HD on vein graft quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hisashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60301991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 幸裕  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80540583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢血管外科 / 下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 静脈グラフト内膜肥厚 / 術前静脈グラフト評価 / 静脈グラフトの質 / 糖尿病 / 人工透析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relation between the vein graft (VG) quality and pathological findings of pre-grafting vein, on diabetes mellitus(DM) and/or Maintenance dialysis(HD). In this retrospective study, 124 patients were enrolled. VG was classified into good(G), fair(F), and poor(P) VG by surgeon at operation, according to the diagnostic criteria. Non-DM-Non-HD group(n=8) consisted of 4 G-VG(50.0%), 3 F-VG(37.5%), and 1P-VG(12.5%). Non-DM- HD group(n=4) consisted of 4G-VG(100%). DM-Non-HD group(n=40) consisted of 23G-VG(57.5%), 14 F-VG(35.0%), 3 P-VG(7.5%). DM- HD group(n=70) consisted of 36 G-VG(51.4%), 27 F-VG(38.6%), 7 P-VG(10.0%).There was no significant difference. Also, on pathological studies, there was no difference between any groups significantly. In this study, DM and HD were not influenced on pre-grafting VG quality.