Efficacy and mechanism of Multilineage-differenciating Stress Enduring Cell transplantation in experimental abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI GORO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50526449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 俊輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20400244)
安達 理  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30375092)
齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
Research Collaborator Katsuhiro Hosoyama  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大血管外科学 / 大動脈瘤 / Muse細胞 / 再生医療 / 再生治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / vasa vasorum / 腹部大動脈 / 血管内皮細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 腹部大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell therapies for aortic aneurysms (AAs) have advantages of non-invasiveness compared to surgical therapies. However previously reported cell therapies had only limited therapeutic effect. With the aim of evaluation the efficacy of multi-lineage differentiating stress enduring cells (Muse cells), which are a kind of pluripotent stem cells with unique features, abdominal aortic aneurysms were induced in mice models and assessed the AAs diameter after cell transplantation. Muse cells were collected from human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells by FACS sorting with SSEA-3 staining. The mean diameters of AAs in Muse group were significantly smaller than other groups. The immunofluorescent assessment demonstrated that some smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells were derived from injected Muse cells. These data suggest that Muse cells can fix AAs by regenerating the damaged cell components of aortic wall.