Paraplegia preventsion by oral pretreatment with memanthine in a animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Aya  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10431868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本村 昇  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40332580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / メマンチン / 大血管外科手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the role of memantine (N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor antagonist) pretreatment for the prevention of spinal cord ischemia after infrarenal aortic clamping in a rabbit model. New Zealand White rabbits were pretreated with memantine (180mg/7days) before the procedure.Oral memantine preteatment was initially scheduled however, it was changed to subdermal administration for possibly more stable pretreatment. During the experiment, parameters indicating hemodynamic changes (arterial pressure, heart rate, Cardio-Ankle Vascular Index) were monitered, and no particular changes / patterns were observed in the pretreated rabbits. Then, the animals were sacrificed, and spinal chords were removed / submitted to pathological examination with HE stain, which no specific / non-specific changes were observed in the pretreated rabbits. In conclusions, subdermal memantine pretreatmend had minimal influence on the hemodynamic and qualitative changed to spinal chord in our animal experiment.