Novel approach to acute limb ischemia with nano-DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Ayako  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (90705526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 博之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (10241994)
重松 邦広  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20215966)
三浦 裕  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (40557980)
宮田 哲郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究医 (70190791)
保科 克行  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90571761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROHMARU Masamichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00148636)
Research Collaborator SUHARA Masamitsu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性下肢虚血 / 血管新生療法 / ドラッグデリバリー / ナノメディシン / 重症虚血肢 / 側副血管 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / マウス重症虚血肢モデル / IL-1β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made an acute hindlimb ischemia model by resecting left femoral artery. In this model, collateral arteries (naturally-made bypass blood flow) developed mainly in two kinds of thigh muscles, called semi-membranous and caudofemoralis muscle. We injected fluorescent-labeled hollow nano-size particle, called "PICsome" into this model intravenously. PICsomes accumulated to the same muscles as described above. We also administered another nano-particle called "PIC micelle" which include the agent to promote the angiogenesis. However, there was no similar accumulation to the muscles. Because PIC micelle has less stability in the living body, we suppose that they dissolved spontaneously before accumulating to the target muscles. In future, we are planning to achieve accumulation and therapeutic improvement by enhancing the stability of PIC micelle or increasing the dosage. Moreover, we expect that this study can expand to other fields such as diagnostic imaging device.