Efficacy of treatment for periodontitis in peripheral artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, Tokyo, 准教授 (70280964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒井 宏好  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00231324)
豊福 崇浩  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20625066)
小林 宏明  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50396967)
工藤 敏文  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50431911)
和泉 雄一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
竹内 康雄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60396968)
渋谷 卓  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60716637)
梅田 誠  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90193937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords閉塞性動脈疾患 / 歯周病 / ペントラキシン3 / 反応性充血指数 / 血液誘電率 / トロンボモジュリン / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 下肢虚血重症度 / 血管内皮機能 / 慢性閉塞性動脈疾患 / バージャー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 40 patients with peripheral arterial disease, moderate and severe periodontitis were detected in only two patients. Ischemic severity, ankle brachial pressure index (ABI), reactive hyperemia index (RHI) were evaluated, and pentraxin 3 (PTX 3), thrombomodulin, and dielectric blood coagulometry (DBCM) were measured in 90 patients with arteriosclerosis obliterans. ABI was correlated with RHI significantly by multiple regression analysis. Ischemic severity showed strong correlation with PTX3, which seemed to be useful for prediction of disease severity in PAD patients. Thrombomodulin exhibited higher value (20.3U/ml) in RHI high group being compared with RHI low group. DBCM became lower in 10 MHz 30 minutes in patients with severe periodontitis.