Analysis of phlebolymphedema in edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoto  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80402262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 直樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20291958)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hiroki
SANO Masaki
SAITO Takaaki
SUGISAWA Ryota
KATAHASHI Kazuto
YATA Tatsuro
KAYAMA Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浮腫 / リンパ浮腫 / 慢性静脈不全 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 静脈血栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the effects of insuffi¬cient lymph drainage on vein walls. In rats, the lymphatic collecting vessels sur¬rounding the femoral vein were ligated, which caused the local retention of lymphatic fluid. A histological study of the fem¬oral vein and the surrounding tissue was con¬ducted. IMS was used to analyze the distribution of lipid molecules in the perivascular tissue.
After the procedure, the lymphatic vessels in the model tissue were significantly dilated. Compared with the control tissue, the model tissue exhibited marked perivascular accumulation of lysophosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylcholine, and triglycerides. The walls of the femoral veins were 3.4-fold thicker than the control. The number of TNF-α positive adipocytes was increased in the perivascular regions of the model tissue. The accumulation of lymphatic fluid changes the structure of vein walls, and such changes might be associated with chronic venous insufficiency.